Entire home
The Hayloft
Property class: 2
Appleby-in-Westmorland accommodation with kitchen
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for The Hayloft





When you stay at this cottage, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Yorkshire Dales National Park. You'll have free perks like WiFi and self parking. The property features a garden and a kitchen.
Entire home
4 bedrooms4 bathroomsSleeps 8
Popular amenities
- Kitchen
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Non-smoking
Main amenities (1)
Main amenities (1)
- Garden
Feel at home (5)
Feel at home (5)
- 4 bedrooms
- Kitchen
- Private bathroom
- Garden
- Free self parking
Room options
Check availability for these dates
Similar properties

The Bridge Inn
Holmrook
The Bridge Inn
Holmrook
- Free breakfast
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 509 reviews
8.8
Excellent
509 reviews
$78 nightly
The price is $94
$94 total
Sep 27 - Sep 28
Total with taxes and fees

The Kellbank
Seascale
The Kellbank
Seascale
- Free breakfast
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 222 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
222 reviews
$117 nightly
The price is $141
$141 total
Oct 22 - Oct 23
Total with taxes and fees

Shap Wells Hotel
Penrith
Shap Wells Hotel
Penrith
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.2 out of 10, Very good, 643 reviews
8.2
Very good
643 reviews
$115 nightly
The price is $138
$138 total
Sep 25 - Sep 26
Total with taxes and fees

The Angel Inn - The Inn Collection Group
Windermere
The Angel Inn - The Inn Collection Group
Windermere
- Free breakfast
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Connecting rooms available
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 288 reviews
9.2
Wonderful
288 reviews
$122 nightly
The price is $146
$146 total
Oct 5 - Oct 6
Total with taxes and fees

Ravenstone Manor
Keswick
Ravenstone Manor
Keswick
- Free breakfast
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
9.6 out of 10, Exceptional, 461 reviews
9.6
Exceptional
461 reviews
$134 nightly
The price is $161
$161 total
Sep 27 - Sep 28
Total with taxes and fees

Howbeck Guest House
Windermere
Howbeck Guest House
Windermere
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Gym
- Bar
9.2 out of 10, Wonderful, 151 reviews
9.2
Wonderful
151 reviews
$144 nightly
The price is $173
$173 total
Sep 22 - Sep 23
Total with taxes and fees

The Coniston Inn - The Inn Collection Group
Coniston
The Coniston Inn - The Inn Collection Group
Coniston
- Free breakfast
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
8.6 out of 10, Excellent, 364 reviews
8.6
Excellent
364 reviews
$99 nightly
The price is $119
$119 total
Oct 11 - Oct 12
Total with taxes and fees

The Waterhead Inn - The Inn Collection group
Ambleside
The Waterhead Inn - The Inn Collection group
Ambleside
- Pet friendly
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
8.8 out of 10, Excellent, 367 reviews
8.8
Excellent
367 reviews
$155 nightly
The price is $186
$186 total
Sep 30 - Oct 1
Total with taxes and fees

Appleby Manor Hotel & Garden Spa
Appleby-in-Westmorland
Appleby Manor Hotel & Garden Spa
Appleby-in-Westmorland
- Spa
- Free parking
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 182 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
182 reviews
$137 nightly
The price is $164
$164 total
Sep 23 - Sep 24
Total with taxes and fees

YHA Ambleside - Hostel
Ambleside
YHA Ambleside - Hostel
Ambleside
- Parking available
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Bar
9.0 out of 10, Wonderful, 203 reviews
9.0
Wonderful
203 reviews
$41 nightly
The price is $50
$50 total
Oct 4 - Oct 5
Total with taxes and fees
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!
About the neighborhood

Town Head Farm Murton, Appleby-in-Westmorland, England, CA16 6NF
What's nearby
- Appleby Leisure Centre - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
- Courtyard Gallery - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
- Appleby Castle - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
- Yorkshire Dales National Park - 16 min drive - 6.5 km
- Lake Windermere - 58 min drive - 73.4 km
Getting around
- Carlisle (CAX) - 64 min drive
- Appleby Station - 5 min walk
- Langwathby Station - 22 min drive
- Penrith Station - 22 min drive
Restaurants
- Crown & Cushion Inn - 1 min walk
- Royal Oak Inn - 9 min walk
- Mill Yard Café - 9 min drive
- The Bridge - 6 min drive
- Appleby Bakery - 3 min walk
About this property
The Hayloft
- When you stay at this cottage, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Yorkshire Dales National Park. You'll have free perks like WiFi and self parking. The property features a garden and a kitchen.
At a glance
Property size
- Private cottage
Arriving/Leaving
- Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
- Check-out time is 10:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
- Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Required at check-in
- Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
- Government-issued photo ID may be required
Pets
- Pets allowed
- Service animals welcome
Internet
- Free WiFi in public areas
- Free WiFi in rooms
Parking
- Free onsite self parking
- Onsite parking includes off-street options
Other information
- Smoke-free property
Property amenities
Internet
- Free WiFi
Parking and transportation
- Free self parking on site
- Onsite parking includes off-street options
Kitchen
- Dishwasher
- Cookware/dishes/utensils
Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Shower
Outdoor areas
- Garden
Pets
- Service animals exempt from fees
- Pet friendly
Suitability/Accessibility
- Smoke-free property
Services and conveniences
- No housekeeping
Location highlights
- Next to a golf course
Safety features
- Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
- Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
General
- Individually decorated
- Individually furnished
Fees & policies
Pets
- Service animals exempt from fees
Policies
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
Also known as
The Hayloft Cottage
The Hayloft Appleby-in-Westmorland
The Hayloft Cottage Appleby-in-Westmorland
Frequently asked questions
Are pets allowed at this cottage?
Yes, pets are welcome.
Is parking offered on site at this cottage?
Yes, there's free self parking. Onsite parking includes off-street options.
What are the check-in and check-out times at this cottage?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.
What is there to do at The Hayloft and nearby?
The Hayloft has a garden.
Does The Hayloft have a kitchen or kitchenette?
Yes, there is a kitchen which also includes cookware.
What's the area around The Hayloft like?
The Hayloft is a short 5-minute walk from Appleby Station and 7 minutes' walk from Appleby Castle.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.